Central Office Staff
NAME POSITION Email Address  
 George Brown  Superintendent gbrown@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Dr. Christopher Stacy  Assistant Superintendent /
FOIA Officer
cstacy@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Deidra Hill Director of Middle School/
Alternative Education
 dhill@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Kristina Welch Director of Elementary
Education/Title I
 kwelch@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Melinda Smith Director of Special
Services/ Homebound
 mksmith@tazewell.k12.va.us  
Rodney Gillespie Director of Career & Technical Education/
Technology/
Principal at TCC&TC
rgillespie@tazewell.k12.va.us
 James Kade  Human Resources Supervisor  jkade@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Wendy Barringer  Finance Supervisor  wbarringer@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 David Beavers Supervisor of Buildings
and Grounds
 dbeavers@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Tim Jessee Food Services Manager  timjessee@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 George Godbey Textbooks and Truancy  ggodbey@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Sandy VanDyke  Nurse Practioner  svandyke@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Richard Mullins Transportation Manager  rmullins@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 CENTRAL OFFICE CLERICAL/ SECRETARIAL STAFF   
 Vicki Bailey Administrative Clerk/
Clerk of the Board
 vbailey@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Carrie Hale  Special Services/ Homebound/
Medicaid Bookkeeper
 chale@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Rhonda Hagy  Accounts Payable Clerk  rhagy@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Beverly Karnes Human Resources Clerk/
Certification Specialist
 bkarnes@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Vickie Lester  Payroll Clerk  vlester@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Kayla Myers Public Relations and
Communication Specialist
 kmyers@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Vicki Simpson  Bookkeeper/Secretary  vmsimpson@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Thomas Stranger  Food Services Bookkeeper  tstranger@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Debbie Willis  Bookkeeper/Secretary  dwillis@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 TITLE I SUPPORT STAFF   
 Cheryl Hankins  Secretary/Bookkeeper Title I  chankins@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Karen Blevins  Technology Resource  kblevins@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 SPECIAL SERVICES SUPPORT STAFF 
 Kimberly Harrison Special Education Coordinator
Richlands Area
 kharrison@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Karen Hodock  School Psychologist  khodock@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Donna Poskas Special Education Coordinator
Bluefield Area
 dposkas@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 Angel Roberts Special Education Coordinator
Tazewell Area
 aroberts@tazewell.k12.va.us  
 TECHNOLOGY
David Lambert Instructional Computing
Specialist/ ITRT/
Testing Coordinator
 dlambert@tazewell.k12.va.us  
Drennon Laney  Server Administrator  dlaney@tazewell.k12.va.us  
Tim Rasnick Instructional Computing
Specialist/ ITRT
 trasnick@tazewell.k12.va.us  

 FOR EXTENSIONS PLEASE VISIT ONE OF THE TWO LINKS -- CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF OR CONTACT NAMES BY DEPARTMENT


HIGH SCHOOLS


Career and Tech Center
Graham High
Richlands High
Tazewell High

MIDDLE SCHOOLS


Graham Middle
Richlands Middle
Tazewell Middle

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS


Abb's Valley - Boissevain
Cedar Bluff
Dudley Primary
Graham Intermediate
North Tazewell
Raven
Richlands
Springville
Tazewell

Tazewell County PS • 209 West Fincastle, Tazewell, VA 24651 • Phone: (276) 988-5511 Copyright © 2016 Tazewell County PS